KGS-1060-HP

Industrial Managed 10-Port L2 Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 dual-speed SFP Slots and 4 PoE+ PSE Ports

KGS-1060-HP

Industrial Managed 10-Port L2 Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 2 dual-speed SFP Slots and 4 PoE+ PSE Ports

The KGS-1060 series is an 10-portt industrial managed Gigabit Ethernet switch which is featured with the following switched ports:
– Eight 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit copper ports
– Two dual-speed SFP slots for 100Base-FX
  1000Base-X
– Four 802.3at-compliant PoE+ PSE ports

Key Features:

  • Eight 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 and two dual-speed SFP slots
  • All copper ports support auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X detection
  • Two SFP slots support dual speed for 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Full wire speed forwarding
  • Supports 802.3x flow control for full-duplex and backpressure for half-duplex
  • Port link aggregation function with LACP support
  • Supports SFP with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Alternatively powered via PoE if direct DC power not available
  • Optional four 802.3at-compliant PoE PSE ports
  • Supports PoE PSE Redundancy
Standard IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x, 802.3at, 802.1x, 802.1w,
802.1D, 802.1Q
Network Ports 8 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit copper ports
2 1G/100Mbps SFP slots
Copper Port Shielded RJ-45, 10/100/1000Mbps, auto-negotiation, auto-MDI/MDI-X
Mini-GBIC SFP SFP connector, Interface: 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX support
Console Connector: Shielded RJ-45, Interface: RS-232
Network Cables 10/100/1000Mbps copper: Cat.5, 5e or higher up to 100m
1000Base-X: 62.5/125µm, 50/125µm MM fiber, 9/125µm SM fiber
Power over Ethernet IEEE 802.3at compliant (High power PoE)
PSE on Port 1 ~ Port 4
30W max. at port output for Cat.5 distance of 100 meters
MAC Addresses 8K
LED Indication Per unit: Power, Management status
Per port: Speed, link/activity status
Per SFP: Speed/link/activity status
Per PoE port: PoE status
Relay Output Alarm: power failure, specific port link fault
Interface: 2 terminal contacts (30VDC/1A max. or 120VAC/0.5A max.)
DC Power Input Screwed terminal block: 2 pairs of +/- contacts
Operating voltage range: +7 ~ +60VDC
Voltage for PoE support: +45 ~ +57VDC
Powered via PoE PD port: Port 2
IEEE 802.3af & 802.3at compliant Class 3 (only KGS-1060)
Power Consumption 9W max. (Full load with no PoE support)
130W max. (Full load with 4 PoE+ max. output)
Housing Enclosed metal with no fan
Dimension 42 x 106 x 140 mm (WxDxH)
Mounting Support DIN-Rail, Panel Mounting (Optional)
Environment Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C
Relative Humidity: 5% ~ 95% non-condensing
Approval FCC Class A, VCCI Class A, CE mark Class A, IEC 60950-1 safety
EN 61000-6-4 emission, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2 Immunity for industrial environment, IEC 60068-2-64 Vibration, IEC 60068-2-27 Shock 50G test, NEMA TS2 environment